|  FAQ's  |  Log On  |
About - RMTAO.com Welcome to RMTAO.com, the official website of the Registered Massage Therapists' Association of Ontario. Here you will find the Association's policies and Terms of Use.

PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy Policy

The RMTAO is committed to protecting the privacy of its members and users of RMTAO.com.  As such, we have established the following Privacy Policy governing our website.

Intent/Purpose

To provide a clear statement of the RMTAO with respect to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information on and collected from the RMTAO Web site.

Definitions

Personal Information

Information about an identifiable individual, but that does not include the name, position title, business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization. (Part 1, Section 2 of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.)

Policy

General

The Registered Massage Therapists' Association of Ontario is committed to protecting the privacy rights of all individuals who visit its Web site.  The RMTAO is committed to all major tenets of privacy protection and as such we will:

  • Only collect personal information that is necessary to the fulfillment of services or the delivery of services to our visitors and with the consent of the individual
  • Protect all personal information collected by the RMTAO and take all reasonable and proper measures to prevent its inadvertent disclosure
  • Not disclose information collected or maintained by the RMTAO without the prior written consent of the individual to whom the information pertains
  • Will allow any individual to view any personal information collected and/or maintained about them by the RMTAO provided the disclosure of that information does not violate the right to privacy of another individual.

Non-personal information

The RMTAO Web site may automatically record some general information about your visit, such as:

  • The Internet domain for your Internet Service Provider (ISP)
  • The Internet Protocol Address (IP Address) of the computer accessing the Web site
  • The type of browser (such as “Netscape Version 5.0” or “Internet Explorer Version 5”) you are using
  • The type of operating system you are using (Windows, Unix, Linux, Macintosh)
  • The date and time you visit the site and the pages that you visit, along with the address of the previous Web site you were visiting if you came to our site through a link from another site.

The RMTAO uses this information for statistical analysis, to allow improvements to the site to make it more user friendly.  We may disclose aggregate data based on this information to our sponsors, clients or advertisers for promotional and/or auditing purposes.  This tracking system does not record personal information about the user.

Cookies

The RMTAO Web site uses a tool called a “cookie”, which is a small data bit that is sent from the Web site to your computer and is stored on your hard drive (provided you have enabled cookies in your browser).  The cookie allows you to interact more effectively with the Web site by enabling the site to update you on changes since your last visit.  It is also helpful in developing content that responds to our visitors’ needs.

Links and Privacy

The RMTAO’s privacy statement applies only to the RMTAO Web site.  When you leave this site, the policies of the site you are visiting apply and the RMTAO assumes no responsibility for the content and/or operations of sites that are linked from this site.  Users are encouraged to review the privacy policy of all sites they visit.

Copyright

The information contained on this site is copyrighted to the Registered Massage Therapists' Association of Ontario and may not be copied or duplicated without the express written consent of the RMTAO. 

The RMTAO reserves the right to change this privacy policy at any time and without notice.  This policy will be published on the RMTAO Web site.